CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 817331

Mr. Michael Tartaro
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd Street
Long Island City, NY 11101

RE: The tariff classification of Metipranolol (CAS-22664-55-7), in bulk form, from Japan

Dear Mr. Tartaro:

In your letter dated December 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Metipranolol, is an antihypertensive ( -blocker, ophthalmic) drug.

The applicable subheading for the subject product, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.50.1400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Oxygen-function amino compounds: Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Cardiovascular drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division